Are Occasional Drivers Required to Drug Test?

The short answer to the question "are occasional drivers required to drug test" is Yes. All drivers that operate a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in 49 CFR §382.107, which requires a driver holding a commercial driver’s license, are subject to the Drug and Alcohol testing requirements in 49 CFR Parts 40 and 382. (See [...]